Virudhunagar Train Timing

The Virudhunagar Junction is located on the eastern side of the city adjacent to the town’s SIDCO industrial estate. The station bears the intersection of four branching railway lines and the next nearest train stations are:

  • Kalligudi railway station (North)
  • Sankaralingapuram railway station (West)
  • Tulukapati railway station (South)
  • Aruppukkottai railway station (East)

The nearest airport is the Madurai International Airport situated 46 kilometres (29 mi)[2] away in Madurai.

Virudhunagar Train Timing
Train No

Train Name

Arrival – Departure

16611 Exp

TN CBE Link Express (Daily)

00:03 – 00:05

16609 Exp

Coimbatore Express (Daily)

00:03 – 00:05

22621 Exp

RMM Cape Express (Mon, Thurs, Saturday)

00:18 – 00:20

06351 Exp MS NCJ Premium (Thursday)

00:25 – 00:27

00611 Exp

MS NCJ Premium (Tuesday)

00:25 – 00:27

19567 Exp

Vivek Express (Thursday)

00:48 – 00:50

06012 Exp

Chennai Express (Saturday)

00:53 – 00:55

06516 Exp

Bangalore Express (Sunday)

01:08 – 01:10

22622 Exp

Cape Rmm Express (Tues, Fri, Sunday)

01:13 – 01:15

22629 Exp Dadar Ten Express (Friday)

01:20 – 01:22

12633 Exp

Kannyakumari Express (Daily)

02:38 – 02:40

16610 Exp

Nagercoil Express (Daily)

02:48 – 02:50

16191 Ant

Nagercoil Express (Daily)

03:28 – 03:30

56701 Pass

Madurai Passenger (Daily)

03:38 – 03:40

16735 Exp Tiruchendur Express (Daily)

03:40 – 03:42

16105 Exp

Tiruchendur Express (Daily)

03:40 – 03:42

06861 Exp

Pdy Cape Express (Monday)

03:58 – 04:00

12642 Exp

Thirukkural Express (Mon, Saturday)

04:10 – 04:12

19568 Exp

Vivek Express (Thursday)

04:10 – 04:12

12667 Exp

Nagercoil Express (Thursday)

04:10 – 04:12

12693 Exp

Pearl City Express (Daily)

04:38 – 04:40

12693 Exp

Pearl City Express (Daily)

04:38 – 04:40

12631 Exp

Nellai Express (Daily)

05:18 – 05:20

00607 Exp

MS Ten Premium (Wednessday)

05:18 – 05:20

16723 Exp

Anantapuri Express (Daily)

05:38 – 05:40

12661 Exp

Pothigai Express (Daily)

06:15 – 06:17

06745 Exp

Tirunelveli Express (Monday)

07:08 – 07:10

12689 Exp

Nagercoil Express (Friday)

07:15 – 07:17

06001 Exp

Madgaon Express (Sunday)

07:15 – 07:17

12665 Exp

Kannyakumari Express (Monday)

07:15 – 07:17

06007 Exp

Tuticorin Express (Thursday)

07:15 – 07:17

06083 Exp

Nagercoil Express (Thursday)

07:20 – 07:22

16732 Exp Tuticorin Express (Daily) 08:05 – 08:07
16236 Exp Tuticorin Express (Daily) 08:05 – 08:07
16352 Exp NCJ Mumbai Express (Thursday, Sunday)

08:40 – 08:42

22630 Exp Ten Dr Express (Wednessday)

08:50 – 08:52
11021 Exp Tirunelveli Express (Tues, Wedness, Saturday)

08:58 – 09:00
16128 Exp Guv Chennai Express (Daily)

09:58 – 10:00
16130 Exp TN MS Link Express (Daily) 09:58 – 10:00
16537 Exp Nagercoil Express (Thursday) 10:00 – 10:02

06035 Exp Tuticorin Express (Tuesday) 10:00 – 10:02
06715 Exp Ten Express (Monday) 10:08 – 10:10
06005 Exp Mas Ncj Express (Thursday)

10:13 – 10:15

06193 Exp Sengottai Express (Thursday, Sunday) 10:28 – 10:30

22627 Exp Tirunelveli Express (Daily) 10:30 – 10:32
06354 Exp Mumbai Express (Mon, Tues, Wedness, Friday)

10:43 – 10:45

16354 Exp Kacheguda Express (Tuesday) 11:33 – 11:35
12666 Exp Cape Howrah Express (Saturday) 11:33 – 11:35
16318 Exp

Himsagar Express (Monday) 15:43 – 15:45
22628 Exp

Tpj Express (Daily) 15:58 – 16:00
16353 Exp KCG NCJ Express (Wednessday) 15:58 – 16:00
11022 Exp

Chalukya Express (Mon, Thurs, Friday)

16:23 – 16:25
06020 Exp

RMM Mas Express (Tuesday)

16:23 – 16:25
16538 Exp Bangalore Express (Saturday) 16:23 – 16:25
06597 Exp Yesvantpur Express (Wedness Day) 16:23 – 16:25
06084 Exp Chennai Express (Tuesday) 16:43 – 16:45
06194 Exp

Manamadurai Express (Thursday, Sunday) 16:45 – 16:47
16127 Exp Ms Guruvayur Express (Daily) 16:53 – 16:55
16129 Exp MS TN Link Express (Daily) 16:53 – 16:55
06008 Exp Chennai Express (Friday) 16:58 – 17:00
06862 Exp Puducherry Express (Tuesday) 17:13 – 17:15
16862 Exp Puducherry Express (Friday) 17:13 – 17:15
06302 Exp Tvc Vlnk Express (Wednessday) 17:13 – 17:15
16235 Exp

Ten Jammu Express (Mon, Thursday) 17:44 – 17:45

16235 Exp Mysore Express (Daily) 18:35 – 18:37
06599 Exp

Yesvantpur Express (Sunday) 19:43 – 19:45

06752 Exp

Ten Chennai Express (Thursday) 19:43 – 19:45
16688 Exp

Navyug Express (Thursday) 19:45 – 19:47
06751 Exp Tirunelveli Express (Friday) 19:45 – 19:47
06301 Exp

Trivandrum Express (Thursday) 19:53 – 19:55
06348 Exp Chennai Express (Wednessday) 20:05 – 20:07
06352 Exp NCJ MS Express (Monday) 20:10 – 20:12
06748 Exp Chennai Express (Sunday) 20:15 – 20:17
12668 Exp Chennai Express (Friday) 20:15 – 20:17
06716 Exp Ten MS Express (Sunday) 20:15 – 20:17
12662 Exp Pothigai Express (Daily) 20:40 – 20:42
12634 Exp Kannyakumari Express (Daily) 21:03 – 21:05
12632 Exp Nellai Express (Daily) 21:18 – 21:20
12694 Exp Pearl City Express (Daily) 21:43 – 21:45
12694 Exp Pearl City Express (Daily) 21:43 – 21:45
16724 Exp Anantapuri Express (Daily) 21:58 – 22:00
16861 Exp Pdy CApe Express (Thursday) 21:58 – 22:00
16106 Exp Tcn Chennai Express (Daily) 22:20 – 22:22
16339 Exp Nagercoil Express (Ex Mon, Tues, Saturday) 22:23 – 22:25
17236 Exp Bangalore Express (Daily) 22:40 – 22:42

06310 Exp Chennai Express (Sunday)

22:45 – 22:47
16351 Exp Nagercoil Express (Tuesday, Saturday) 22:45 – 22:47
06747 Exp Nagercoil Express (Monday) 22:58 – 23:00
16736 Exp Tcn Chennai Express (Daily) 23:05 – 23:07
12690 Exp NCJ Chennai Express (Sunday) 23:05 – 23:07
12641 Exp Tirukkural Express (Wednessday, Friday) 23:05 – 23:07
56700 Pass Punalur Passenger (Daily) 23:55 – 23:57

Sivakasi Train Timing

Train No Train Name

Arrival – Departure

16101 Exp

Chennai Egmore – Kollam Jn Exp (Daily)

02:39 – 02:40

82629 SVD

Chennai Egmore – Kollam Suvid (Thursday, Saturday)

02:55 – 02:57

12661 SF

Pothigai SF Express (PT) (Daily)

06:21 – 06:22

16181 EXP

Silambu Express (PT) (Sun, Tues, Thursday)

06:43 – 06:44

56732 Pass

Sengottai – Madurai Passenger (Daily)

08:19 – 08:20

56731 Pass

Madurai – Sengottai Passenger (Daily)

08:27 – 08:28

56733 Pass Madurai – Sengottai Passenger (Daily) 12:37 – 12:38

56734 Pass

Sengottai – Madurai Passenger  (Daily)

13:39 – 13:40

16102 EXP Kollam Jn – Chennai Egmore Exp (Daily)

17:10 – 17:12

56736 Pass

Sengottai – Madurai Passenger (Daily)

17:35 – 17:36

16182 EXP

Silambu Express (PT) (Sun, Tues, Thursday)

17:59 – 18:00

56735 Pass

Madurai – Sengottai Passenger (Daily)

18:30 – 18:30

12662 SF

Pothigai SF Express (PT) (Daily)

19:58 – 20:00

Leave a Comment